Log In
Sign Up
Ibuprofen/Paracetamol
Indications
Inflammatory and degenerative forms of rheumatism, pain following dental surgery, dysmenorrhoea, gout, painful muscular and skeletal conditions.
Dose/Application
[For suspension the strength is : Ibuprofen 100 mg / Paracetamol 162.5 mg per mL. For tablets the standard strenth is 400 mg / 325 mg] Adults: 1 tablet 6-8 hourly [max. 2 TID]. Children 7 - 12 yrs : 5 - 15 ml TID. 4 - 6 yrs : 5 - 10 ml TID. 1 - 3 yrs : 5 ml TID. Infants, 0.5 - 1 yr : 2.5 ml - 5 ml TID.
Mode of action
Precautions
Contraindications
Side Effects
Pregnancy risk
Special information
Brands containing this Ingredient
Name Form. Strength Pack Price Insert Manufacturer Distributor
Lotem susp 200mg/250mg/10mL:100mL 1 KES271.00
Temflam susp 100/125mg/5mL:100mL 1 KES160.00
Cinepar Kid. susp 100mg/162.5mg/5mL:100mL 1 KES250.00
Ibuflam..Plus. susp 100mg/125mg/5mL:60mL 1 KES45.00
Finmol. tabs 300mg/400mg 10 KES100.00
Fevapyn Xtra Syr 60mL 1 KES30.00
Fevapyn Xtra Syr 100mL 1 KES40.00
Pyrofen susp 100mg/125mg:60mL 1 KES30.00
Pyrofen susp 100mg/125mg:100mL 1 KES40.00
Betafen Plus susp 100mg/120mg/5mL:60mL 1 KES84.00
Betafen Plus susp 100mg/120mg/5mL:100mL 1 KES130.00
Ibupar. tabs 400mg/325mg 10 KES75.00
Ibupar. susp 100mg/120mg:60mL 1 KES65.00
Ibuflam..Plus. tabs 400mg/325mg 100 KES750.00
Mypaid. caps 200mg/250mg 30 KES235.00
Babymol. susp 200mg/250mg/5mL:100mL 1 KES230.00
Flexon. susp 100mg/125mg/5mL:60mL 1 KES150.00
Flexon. susp 100mg/125mg/5mL:100mL 1 KES230.00
Flexon. tabs 400mg/500mg 10 KES60.00
Parafen. susp 100mg/120mg:60mL 1 KES40.00
Drug Index 2.0 is here
Our new update features a more powerful search feature and easier login. Having any issues? Contact us today. Contact Us